Privacy Policy

Legal Notices

Welcome to the Internet Site of Riviera Australia Pty Ltd A.C.N. 139 663 906 trading as R Style (“the Business”) (“the site”).  The material on the site is copyright © 2011 the Business.

In these terms the Business is referred to as ‘”we”, “us”, or “our”.  “You” means you, the user of the site and “Your” shall be interpreted accordingly.

These Terms and Conditions shall apply to Your use of the site. By using our site You agree to be bound by these terms and conditions set out below.  If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use our site.  We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these terms and conditions at any time. Please check these terms and conditions periodically for changes.

ACCEPTABLE USE

You agree that any use by You of our site shall be in governed by the following conditions:

(a) All copyright, trade marks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of our site shall remain at all times vested in us. You are permitted to use this material or content only as expressly authorised in writing by us. You will not, and You will not assist or facilitate any third party to, copy, reproduce, transmit, distribute, frame, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material or content.

(b) You will not do anything that affects the operability or security of our site or causes unreasonable inconvenience or offence or disruption to our staff.

(c) Notwithstanding the above restrictions on use of the material on our site, you may download material from our site for your personal non-commercial use provided you do not remove any copyright and trade mark notices contained on the material.

(d) You may not modify or copy the layout of our site and/or any computer software and code contained on this site.

DISCLAIMER

(e) To the full extent permitted by law we disclaim any and all warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, reliability, timeliness or otherwise of any information contained or referred to on the site and/or of any linked sites and quality or fitness for any particular purpose for any service or product contained or referred to on the site and/or on any linked sites.

(f) We will not be liable under any circumstances for any loss of profits or any damages of any kind recognised by law (even if it has been advised of the possibility of such loss of profits or damages) which are the consequence of you acting, or failing to act, on any information contained on or referred to on the Website and/or any of the linked Websites and using or acquiring, or your inability to use or acquire, any service or product contained or referred to on the Website and/or any linked sites.

(g)  We do not warrant, guarantee or make any representation that:  The site, or the server that makes the site available on the WWW are free of software viruses; The functions contained in any software contained on this site will operate uninterrupted or are error-free; and errors and defects in this site will be corrected.

(h) The Owner is not liable to you for: errors or omissions in this site, or linked sites, including, but not limited to, www.riviera.com.au or www.rivierayachtsinc.com.au; delays to, interruptions of or cessation of the services provided in this site, or linked sites; delays in delivery of any Products ordered on this site; and / or defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of any user of this site, whether caused through negligence of us, our employees or independent contractors, or through any other cause.

(i) You agree to accept the full cost of any necessary repair, correction and maintenance of any of your computer software or hardware, which may be necessary as a consequence of you accessing the site.

(j) We reserve the right to change these Terms of Access: with or without further notice to you; and without giving you any explanation or justification for such change.

RELEVENT JURISDICTION

(k) If any part of these Terms and Conditions are found to be void, unlawful, or unenforceable then that part will be deemed to be severable from the balance of this document and the severed part will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

(l) You agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia in the District of Southport to determine any dispute arising out of these Terms and Conditions.

RESTRICTIONS TO OUR LIABILIITY

We will not be liable for any loss of business, profit, revenue, goodwill or reputation, or for any damage to these relating to use of our site or as the result of any dealings with third parties accessible through our site.

We will not be liable for any loss of, or damage to, any data or computer program caused by your use of this site or this material.

We will not accept any liability for any loss or damage caused by any virus or other harmful code. 

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Riviera Australia Pty Ltd A.C.N. 139 663 906 (“Riviera”) trading as R Style (“We/Our/Us”) take privacy seriously. In December 2000, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (the Amendment Act) was passed by federal Parliament. The new Act came into effect for most organisations covered by the Privacy Act on 21 December 2001. There are 10 National Privacy Principles:

Collection

Use and disclosure
Data quality
Data security
Openness
Access and correction
Identifiers
Anonymity
Transborder data flows
Sensitive information

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information or an opinion, whether true or not, which identifies an individual (includes health information and sensitive information). Personal information includes:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your telephone number;
  • your email address;
  • your credit card details (where applicable);
  • your IP address; and
  • your ordering history.

Collection of Personal Information

You agree and consent that We may collect and retain your personal information when you subscribe to one of Our websites, and from the people we do business with (“business clients”), such as our suppliers and contractors.  Normally, the type of personal information collected includes your name, email and postal addresses, home and business telephone numbers, age and gender.  We do not generally collect sensitive personal information. This information is collected and used primarily to provide information in the form of newsletters, faxes, flyers, emails and other material.  The information may also be passed onto our authorised Dealers to enable them to contact you by telephone to discuss your boating requirements and for marketing purposes.

Information that is retained by us is updated upon receipt of notification of changes and is protected from distribution outside of the Business except for distribution to Riviera’s authorised dealer network or otherwise except with the permission of each relevant company or individual.

Wherever possible we will offer companies and individuals the option of not identifying themselves in any transactions where information is collected or retained.

Information will not be provided to foreign countries unless an express authority is received by the relevant member, company of individual or paragraphs a) to f) of Principle 9 of the National Privacy Principles applies.

We will not store your credit card details.

Sensitive information will not be collected about individuals unless we are provided with an express authority, or paragraphs clauses 10.1 to 10.3 and all-inclusive paragraphs of Principle 10 of the National Privacy Principles apply.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Riviera may disclose your personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Depending on the circumstances, Riviera may disclose personal information to:

  • its franchisees;
  • its service providers and specialist advisers;
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information; and
  • if you are paying by credit card, your details will be passed to our internet payment provider, who receive your credit card details for internet order payment.  The internet payment provider, provides is a secure internet gateway that secures your credit card number during transmission.

If Riviera engages a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information, the contractor will be subject to the same privacy obligations as Riviera to protect your personal information. Riviera will also take reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information, except for the purposes for which it was supplied

Security of Personal Information

Riviera will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Riviera uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures. When Riviera no longer requires personal information, it will safely destroy the information and delete it from its systems.

Privacy Officer

Details for contacting our designated Privacy Officer are: If you wish to view the information we hold on file about you or require changes or to have your information deleted, please contact Stephen Milne by phone at +61 7 5502 5555 or email at smilne@riviera.com.au.  

Requests for information

Information regarding services and other relevant information can generally be obtained by phone, fax, in person, email.

Personal details provided to us in order to supply requested information would only be retained in order that the supply of information may be undertaken.

Requests for anonymity

Will be offered to persons seeking or providing information in all correspondence as well as electronic media (website and email).

Important links and contact details

For full details regarding the 10 National Privacy Principles including all clauses and legislation:

The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted at:

Telephone: 1300 363 992 (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only)

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042
Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666

© Riviera Australia Pty Ltd A.C.N. 139 663 906.  All rights reserved.  No part of this site may be reproduced in any manner without express written permission of Publisher.